PLAY

The Vocal Story — Stories on the Move

Shalini Khanna Sodhi
Podcast 01

“I’ve seen a blind girl sent away in a trousseau to be married to the same man as her sister.”

WithShalini Khanna Sodhi
Watch 55,170 views
Sanjay Das
Podcast 02

“There is a hidden village in India where the locals refuse to celebrate Durga Puja.”

WithSanjay Das
Watch 82,516 views
Kanupriya Dhingra
Podcast 03

“Her poetry was a love letter to herself, to Sahir, to Imroz, and to her city.”

WithKanupriya Dhingra
Watch 12,244 views
Bubbles Sabharwal
Podcast 04

“What we inherit from our families isn’t love—it’s unfinished consequences.”

WithBubbles Sabharwal
Watch 12,537 views
AGK Menon
9th October, 2026

“Not a single university in India has asked me to do it…”

WithAGK Menon
9th October, 2026
Zeba Zaidi Adeeb
16th October, 2026

“I saw an older man in his mid-60s holding his medal with tears in his eyes.”

WithZeba Zaidi Adeeb
16th October, 2026
Shalini Khanna Sodhi55,170 views
✦
Sanjay Das82,516 views
✦
Kanupriya Dhingra12,244 views
✦
Bubbles Sabharwal12,537 views
✦
AGK Menon9th October, 2026
✦
Zeba Zaidi Adeeb16th October, 2026
✦
Shalini Khanna Sodhi55,170 views
✦
Sanjay Das82,516 views
✦
Kanupriya Dhingra12,244 views
✦
Bubbles Sabharwal12,537 views
✦
AGK Menon9th October, 2026
✦
Zeba Zaidi Adeeb16th October, 2026
✦
Find us on YouTube

Subscribe · Like · Comment · Share

Subscribe on YouTube
Our Story
Hum Aapke Hain Kaun?

Decades ago, when the legendary Marlon Brando was passing through Delhi, All India Radio brought him and Satyajit Ray together for a conversation, moderated by the renowned film critic Amita Malik. That recording, if made today, would undoubtedly qualify as an iconic podcast.

Podcasts may be everywhere today, but at The Vocal Story, we believe a podcast is not just about a conversation — it is about the story within that conversation. Because every adda in our lives has a story to tell.

Our episodes will bring alive stories of people, their journeys, events, culture, lifestyle, food and culinary arts — stories that entertain, engage, make you think and sometimes take you down memory lane.

Each conversation will be crafted with care, warmth and curiosity, much like a beautifully prepared dish — layered with flavours, served with a little surprise, and leaving you wanting just a little more.

Because at The Vocal Story, every voice has a story, and every story deserves to be heard.

The Difference
Why The Vocal Story?
In the ever-growing world of podcasts — where influencers, celebrities, journalists and even culture activists are running their podcast channels — why do you need The Vocal Story?

Well, The Vocal Story is focused on stories — that of the person who is conversing and the domain the person belongs. Perhaps due to social media platforms, and also technology, our mind is stretching. We are being exposed to a variety of issues and no one wants to miss out on what is happening around us. We are looking for feeds on a variety of subjects — what with a changing world, almost every day we are learning of a new “happening”. Our thirst for knowledge is working overtime, and we want to know about issues we didn’t even consider till a few years ago.

We want to know. We want to stay ahead. We want to be a part of the conversation. We have The Vocal Story!

Starting soon, The Vocal Story will bring you conversations (the word podcast is archaic) on a wide spectrum of subjects that make up our world. Our guests are people who work and live in the domain — and are the best to speak on their chosen field.

RJ Arvind Host & Anchor
RJ Arvind — Host & Anchor
RJ Arvind Host & Anchor
The Anchor
Two decades of broadcast excellence. The voice that built Kolkata's retro airwaves.
RJ Arvind is a celebrated radio professional, TEDx speaker, and cultural icon. A passionate connoisseur of films and music from the golden retro era, he established three retro radio stations in Eastern India — including Kolkata's very first. He is the voice behind the legacy show Crazy for Kishore, soon launching on HT Smartcast.
The Team

Experienced veterans.
Hungry Gen Z.
One unstoppable team.

Communication specialists from game shows, talent hunts, serial productions and brand communications — plus a bunch of over-enthusiastic Gen Z fresh from journalism courses, full of zeal and hungry for action.

"Every story deserves to be heard.
Every voice deserves a stage."
— The Vocal Story
Top Podcasts
Conversations That
Move the World

The Vocal Story Podcasts

Write to Us

The Jhumri Telaiya Selection

Actually Chunnu, Munnu, Rita, Smita, and the entire India who sent in their requests for AIR's iconic "Man Chahe Geet" lived in Jhumri Telaiya. The town exists and over the past decades it has become a symbol of the soul of India.

At Vocal Story we decided to honour our very own Jhumri Telaiya — to serve as our feedback and suggestions dropbox, and assuredly, get a reply.

So tell us of your reactions, give us suggestions, give us names you want invited to the show — and hum haazir hain!